In addition to its more well-known uses, Jamaican black castor oil benefits include beautifying hair and skin. And perhaps this special type is even better than the regular oil.
Although castor oil is disgusting to drink, natural health enthusiasts know it can help ease constipation. And another popular folk remedy for castor oil is inducing labor.
A lesser known benefit is its beautifying benefits, including for skin. And thankfully, you don’t have to ingest castor oil to beautify your skin.
However, not just any castor oil will do. In fact, Jamaican black castor oil (or simply, ‘black castor oil’) may be superior than regular castor oil in terms of overall benefits for skin and hair.
It’s a unique type of castor oil. The differences between it and regular castor oil will be explained in further detail below.
But first, what is it about this oil, in general, that explains its benefits? Why do natural health advocates report having success with it as a hair treatment and skin beautifier?
These naturally-occurring compounds are the reason why Jamaican black castor oil benefits are numerous. Want to better hydrate and nourish your hair? And improve your skin quality? Then you may want to give it a try.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil Benefits for Skin
If you research black castor oil, you’ll likely find more articles pertaining to how it benefits hair. However, there is also plenty of anecdotal evidence that it helps beautify the skin.
Supposedly, this oil helps with acne. That’s because of its main chemical constituent: ricinoleic acid.
You may have heard of ricin, which, unfortunately, has been used for one of the most horrendous acts of mankind: chemical warfare. Indeed, ricin is poisonous. If you were to swallow a bunch of whole castor seeds, you may get sick.
But taken as a single dose, WebMD says castor oil is safe. And it’s the antibacterial and antifungal properties of ricinoleic acid that may help alleviate acne.
Furthermore, black castor oil may heal scar tissue. Not only that, it can actually promote new skin growth.
For centuries, traditional African women used castor oil for both skin problems and as part of a general beauty regimen.
For those living in inhospitable, arid climates, black castor oil is a soothing skin moisturizer. In addition, it can be rubbed into the skin as a massage oil.
Another black castor oil benefit is nail growth. As noted, there are antifungal properties in ricinoleic acid. Perhaps because of this, if you have nail fungus, you can protect your nails and even grow them better with black castor oil.
Moreover, Jamaican black castor oil may add shine to your nails similar to using collagen products.
But for external skin care strategies, black castor oil benefits the skin. Even for topical fungal infections (athlete’s foot, ringworm, etc.).
How to Apply it for Skincare
Apply black castor to a cotton ball or a piece of cloth. Then, rub anywhere on your skin you want. Though you can leave it in overnight, if you’re going to do that, make sure you sleep on sheets that you don’t mind getting a little oily. Alternatively, you can take a shower after letting it settle for a while on your skin.
How to Use it for Acne
To use Jamaican black castor oil as an acne treatment, this website offers this advice….
You’ll want to first get the pores of your face open. To achieve this, expose your face to the steam from boiling water.
Similar to clearing up nasal congestion, try placing a large pot of boiling water on a chair. Make sure there’s a buffer between the chair and water.
Drape a towel around your head. And while seated on another chair, bend over and inhale the steam.
Next, clean your face with a washcloth. Then, place a small amount (dime size) of black Jamaican castor oil on the washcloth.
Gently rub it on your face. Use circular motions when applying it. Allow it to sink in by leaving it for about five minutes.
Then, you can rinse off. First with warm water, then with a splash of cool/cold water.
How to Use for Pain Relief
For body aches and pains, take a small amount of black castor oil and gently warm it. Apply it to the painful area, using circular and sideway strokes. Leave it on overnight to enhance absorption.
Difference Between Castor Oil and Black Castor Oil
This version of the oil is not as pure as regular castor oil. But that doesn’t mean it’s bad for you.
Let’s use water as an example. Mineral spring water is not pure. However, as long as it’s not contaminated by runoff, spring water may be better for you than purified water.
The reason why black castor oil is impure is the ash content. The ash comes from the roasting of the beans.
Many industrial oils are produced with hexane. Hexane can be cancerous. Some castor oil products may contain hexane.
Regular castor oil is clear in color. The black oil is just as therapeutic as the regular oil.
However, advocates of Jamaican black castor oil (including those who sell it) claim it’s the ash that makes it even more therapeutic.
The roasting process is what gives the oil a darker color. And the longer the beans are roasted, the darker the oil will be.
Black Castor Oil for Eyelashes
Perhaps one surprising benefit of using this oil is thicker eyelashes. If you want thicker eyelashes, simply apply a tiny amount to your lashes.
Just don’t do it before you have a hot date. For best results, use a Q-tip. You can even use black castor oil to thicken your eyebrows, too.
Have you tried Jamaican black castor oil? What do you use it for?